Privacy Policy

Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information (PII) in accordance with our website.

We – meaning iOPEX Technologies., doing business as iMediaBay (also "our" or "us" or “we” or “ourselves” or “company”) – prepared this Privacy Policy to help you understand our practices with respect to information we collect from you through iMediaBay website, application and any other services we provide to our customers or end users.

By accessing or using the Services, you (“Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you) agree to this Privacy Policy.

What Information We Collect

What types of information we collect from you depends on how you use the Services, what Services you use, and what information you choose to provide or make available to us. We collect information from you when you:

  • Create or register an account, and when you administer your account
  • Input information or data into any of our Services, or post or upload Content to our Services
  • Submit questions, requests, other communications to us via forms, email, or other communication media
  • Contact us for customer support or technical support
  • Participate in any promotions, demonstrations, contests, surveys, or other marketing events
  • Interact with other iMediaBay users and guests on our community forums
  • Integrate third-party products and services with your iMediaBay account

Customer Information

Information related to the creation of accounts or that otherwise identifies you as a customer or end user of iMediaBay is what we call "Customer Information." Customer Information may include certain "personally identifiable information" or "PII", such as your name, email address, gender, postal address and phone number.

When you create an account with iMediaBay, we may collect certain Customer Information directly from you or, if you create your account using a third-party service (such as Google or Facebook or a single sign-on service), we may collect Customer Information about you from the third-party service (such as your username or user ID associated with that third-party service). By choosing to create an account using a third-party service, you authorize us to collect Customer Information necessary to authenticate your account with the third-party service provider.

Certain aspects of the Services allow you to link or integrate third-party products and services to enable certain features and functionalities with the Services. If you choose to use these features or functionalities, you may be asked to create an account with a third-party service provider or link your existing account with that service provider (and, by doing so, agree to the privacy policy and/or terms and conditions of that third-party). We will store the information and data we collect and associate it with your iMediaBay account, and we will only use that information and data to enable the integration of the

Services with the third-party service provider and to perform actions requested or initiated by you, or that are reasonably necessary to carry out instructions provided by you.

Content

One of the core aspects of the our iMediaBay application is that you can upload any information, data, content, material – anything. We call anything you upload through the iMediaBay application "Content." You (and anyone who can interact with your use of the iMediaBay application) ultimately controls the nature of the Content, and our collection, use, and disclosure practices with respect to Content are separate from those with respect to other sorts of information we collect, including Customer Information.

Information collected automatically through your use of the Services

We collect information about how you use the Services and your actions on the Services, including IP addresses, what software and hardware you use (such as browser types, operating systems, ISPs, platform type, device type, mobile device identifiers such as make and model, mobile carrier), pages or features of iMediaBay used and associated dates and time stamps, search terms, links you click, whether you open messages sent to your account, and other statistics related to your usage of the Services. We may also use tools, including third-party tools, to collect analytics data. Some of this information is collected through the use of "cookies" and other tracking technologies, such as web beacons, session replay scripts, and similar technologies ("tracking technologies"). We may also work with third party partners to employ tracking technologies.

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for a variety of purposes, and how we use it depends on what we collect and what Services you use (or features of the Services). These purposes may include:

  • Providing the Services to you
  • Responding to requests or inquiries from you
  • Providing customer support or technical assistance
  • Contacting you to provide product updates, information about products you have requested or purchased
  • Marketing iMediaBay products, services and features that you may be interested in, and monitoring the performance of our advertisements and marketing efforts
  • Creating or administering your account, including identifying you with your account or the account of an iMediaBay customer
  • Billing you
  • Deriving market insights, ways to improve the Services, and other business analysis or research purposes
  • Customizing existing and future product offerings and other aspects of the Services to you and other users
  • Securing the Services and our systems, and protecting your information and data
  • Any legitimate business purpose, provided that the information is aggregated and anonymized

How we protect your information

We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the information we collect and store. Some of them are,

  • We do vulnerability scanning and/or Penetration tests towards PCI standards.
  • We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers.
  • We use regular Malware Scanning.
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
  • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
  • We may use some of the information we collect for marketing purposes, including to send you promotional communications about new iMediaBay features, products, events, or other opportunities.

Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

How we use Cookies

  • To understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • To keep track of advertisements.
  • To compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, Some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Essential Website Cookies

These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

COOKIE PROVIDER LIST OF COOKIES
Google Analytics _utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmt
_utmz
_dc_gtm_UA-#
_uv_id
Google Adwordsads/ga-audiences
ads/user-lists/#
Lucky Orange_lo_cid
_lo_uid
_lo_rid
_global_lucky_opt_out
_lo_np_
_lo_v
__lotr

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

For More Information visit

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By calling us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13?

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

  • Within 7 business days
  • We will notify the users via in-site notification
  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any information that we collect is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may, however, revise the Privacy Policy from time to time. If a revision is material, as determined solely by us, we will notify you, for example via email. The current version will always be posted to our Privacy Policy page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

iMediaBay (A division of iOPEX Technologies Inc.)
1245 S. Winchester Blvd, Suite 309
San Jose, California 95128, USA
solutions@imediabay.com